What is cocamide DEA used for?
What is cocamide DEA used for?
Cocamide DEA is a colorless liquid used in cosmetics and personal care products such as bath oil, shampoo, conditioner, and hair dye. It is also used in some pet-care and household-cleaning products. The use of cocamide DEA has decreased in recent years.
Is cocamide DEA harmful?
According to the FDA, cocamide DEA is perfectly safe for use in personal hygiene products and cosmetics. However, the International Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC) listed the chemical as known to cause cancer.
Is cocamide DEA safe for skin?
On the basis of the animal and clinical data presented in the present report, the Expert Panel concluded that Cocamide DEA is safe as used in rinse-off products and safe at concentrations 10% in leave-on cosmetic products.
Is cocamide DEA banned?
Cocamide DEA is not included among the ingredients listed as prohibited from use in cosmetic products marketed in the European Economic Community (EEC, 1993). Cosmetic products containing Cocamide DEA are applied to most parts of the body and may come in contact with the ocular and nasal mucosae.
What is DEA in skincare?
Diethanolamine (DEA) and DEA-related ingredients are organic substances that function as emulsifiers to produce foam and bubbles in cosmetics. These ingredients can also be used to adjust a product’s pH .
Is cocamide DEA natural?
Cocamide DEA, Lauramide DEA, Linoleamide DEA and Oleamide DEA are produced from naturally occurring fatty acids.
What is DEA in shampoo?
DEA (diethanolamine) and DEA compounds are used to make cosmetics creamy or sudsy. DEA also acts as a pH adjuster, counteracting the acidity of other ingredients. DEA is mainly found in moisturizers and sunscreens, while cocamide and lauramide DEA are found in soaps, cleansers, and shampoos.
What are DEA related ingredients?
The following are some of the most commonly used ingredients that may contain DEA:
- Cocamide DEA.
- Cocamide MEA.
- DEA-Cetyl Phosphate.
- DEA Oleth-3 Phosphate.
- Lauramide DEA.
- Linoleamide MEA.
- Myristamide DEA.
- Oleamide DEA.
What products contain cocamide DEA?
Cocamide DEA, a chemically-modified form of coconut oil used as a foaming agent or thickener, is used in many personal care products, such as shampoos, conditioners, sanitizers, hand washes, hand moisturizers, bubble baths, exfoliants, bath scrubs and bath oils.
Does coconut oil contain cocamide DEA?
Cocamide DEA is not coconut oil. Pure coconut oil is completely safe. Continue to use it liberally. Cocamide DEA is a chemically modified form of coconut oil; it links the fatty acids from the oil with an organic compound called DEA to create a foaming agent.
Is cocamide MEA good for hair?
Cocamide MEA helps the other surfactants, normally sulfates, do their job better. By foaming and thickening the shampoo, it allows the sulfates to get in and do their jobs. Another benefit is that it can help revive your dull and flat hair.
Is DEA a carcinogen?
The International Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC) lists cocamide DEA (coconut oil diethanolamine condensate) as an IARC Group 2B carcinogen.